Home > Lee Child
8,831 followers
73,063 books added
73,063 books added
Lee Child is British but moved with his family from Cumbria to the United States to start a new career as an American thriller writer. His first novel, Killing Floor, won the Anthony Award, and his second, Die Trying, won W H Smith's Thumping Good Read Award.
He lives just outside New York City, with his American wife, Jane. They have a grown-up daughter, Ruth, and a small dog called Jenny. Lee fills his spare time with music, reading, and the New York Yankees. He likes to travel, for vacations, but especially on promotion tours so he can meet his readers, to whom he is eternally grateful.
He lives just outside New York City, with his American wife, Jane. They have a grown-up daughter, Ruth, and a small dog called Jenny. Lee fills his spare time with music, reading, and the New York Yankees. He likes to travel, for vacations, but especially on promotion tours so he can meet his readers, to whom he is eternally grateful.
Genres: Thriller, Mystery
New and upcoming books
Series
Jack Reacher
1. Killing Floor (1997)
2. Die Trying (1998)
3. Tripwire (1999)
4. Running Blind (2000)
aka The Visitor
5. Echo Burning (2001)
6. Without Fail (2002)
7. Persuader (2003)
8. The Enemy (2004)
9. One Shot (2005)
10. The Hard Way (2006)
11. Bad Luck and Trouble (2007)
12. Nothing To Lose (2008)
13. Gone Tomorrow (2009)
14. 61 Hours (2010)
15. Worth Dying For (2010)
15.5. Second Son (2011)
16. The Affair (2011)
16.5. Deep Down (2012)
17. A Wanted Man (2012)
17.5. High Heat (2013)
18. Never Go Back (2013)
18.5. Not a Drill (2014)
19. Personal (2014)
19.2. Good and Valuable Consideration (2014) (with Joseph Finder)
19.5. Small Wars (2015)
20. Make Me (2015)
21. Night School (2014)
No Middle Name (2017)
21.5. Too Much Time (2018)
22. The Midnight Line (2017)
22.5. The Christmas Scorpion (2018)
23. Past Tense (2018)
23.5. The Fourth Man (2019)
23.6. Cleaning the Gold (2019) (with Karin Slaughter)
24. Blue Moon (2019)
25. The Sentinel (2020) (with Andrew Child)
26. Better off Dead (2021) (with Andrew Child)
Jack Reacher: A Mysterious Profile (2022)
27. No Plan B (2022) (with Andrew Child)
28. The Secret (2023) (with Andrew Child)
New Kid in Town (2024) (with Andrew Child)
29. In Too Deep (2024) (with Andrew Child)
1. Killing Floor (1997)
2. Die Trying (1998)
3. Tripwire (1999)
4. Running Blind (2000)
aka The Visitor
5. Echo Burning (2001)
6. Without Fail (2002)
7. Persuader (2003)
8. The Enemy (2004)
9. One Shot (2005)
10. The Hard Way (2006)
11. Bad Luck and Trouble (2007)
12. Nothing To Lose (2008)
13. Gone Tomorrow (2009)
14. 61 Hours (2010)
15. Worth Dying For (2010)
15.5. Second Son (2011)
16. The Affair (2011)
16.5. Deep Down (2012)
17. A Wanted Man (2012)
17.5. High Heat (2013)
18. Never Go Back (2013)
18.5. Not a Drill (2014)
19. Personal (2014)
19.2. Good and Valuable Consideration (2014) (with Joseph Finder)
19.5. Small Wars (2015)
20. Make Me (2015)
21. Night School (2014)
No Middle Name (2017)
21.5. Too Much Time (2018)
22. The Midnight Line (2017)
22.5. The Christmas Scorpion (2018)
23. Past Tense (2018)
23.5. The Fourth Man (2019)
23.6. Cleaning the Gold (2019) (with Karin Slaughter)
24. Blue Moon (2019)
25. The Sentinel (2020) (with Andrew Child)
26. Better off Dead (2021) (with Andrew Child)
Jack Reacher: A Mysterious Profile (2022)
27. No Plan B (2022) (with Andrew Child)
28. The Secret (2023) (with Andrew Child)
New Kid in Town (2024) (with Andrew Child)
29. In Too Deep (2024) (with Andrew Child)
Novels
Collections
Novellas and Short Stories
Anthologies edited
Anthology series
First Thrills Serialization
1. First Thrills: Volume 1 (2011)
2. First Thrills: Volume 2 (2011)
3. First Thrills: Volume 3 (2011)
4. First Thrills: Volume 4 (2011)
1. First Thrills: Volume 1 (2011)
2. First Thrills: Volume 2 (2011)
3. First Thrills: Volume 3 (2011)
4. First Thrills: Volume 4 (2011)
Series contributed to
Harold Middleton
1. The Chopin Manuscript (2008) (with others)
2. The Copper Bracelet (2010) (with others)
1. The Chopin Manuscript (2008) (with others)
2. The Copper Bracelet (2010) (with others)
Best Mystery Stories of the Year
1. The Best Mystery Stories of the Year 2021 (2021) (with Otto Penzler)
aka Best Crime Stories of the Year 1
1. The Best Mystery Stories of the Year 2021 (2021) (with Otto Penzler)
aka Best Crime Stories of the Year 1
Non fiction show
Lee Child recommends
Hunted (2024)
Abir Mukherjee
"A pretty much flawless thriller, HUNTED works on every level imaginable. Terrific characters are subtly and mercilessly pushed along by a plot as propulsive as it is constantly surprising."
Extinction (2024)
Douglas Preston
"A thriller as breathlessly riveting as you would expect from a genre master like Doug Preston, but much more too: it's meaty and thought-provoking, and tells us a lot about our distant past -- and our immediate future. Spectacular!"
Baby X (2024)
Kira Peikoff
"Once again Peikoff gives us a breathless thriller - with an ending you totally won't see coming - that leaves us wondering if it could be real. Fantastic!"
Leave no Trace (2024)
(National Parks Thriller, book 1)
A J Landau
"A great story and an intriguing issue... a solid winner!"
The Book of Doors (2024)
Gareth Brown
"A stunning fever dream of a story that feels completely real - don't miss this fantastic thriller debut."
Anna O (2024)
Matthew Blake
"An irresistible concept beautifully executed - certain to be one of the year's best thrillers."
The Spy Coast (2023)
(Martini Club , book 1)
Tess Gerritsen
"Powerful, resonant, absorbing, freighted with menace and suspense . . . Gerritsen is a born storyteller, and this new series showcases her talents more than ever. Irresistible and highly recommended!"
Calico (2023)
Lee Goldberg
"A superb twin-track thriller featuring constant intrigue and a huge secret - could be Lee Goldberg's best ever."
Rumor of Evil (2023)
Gary Braver
"New and excellent - a fine piece of work. Detectives Kirk Lucian and Mandy Wing are up there with the best. Very impressive."
The Secret Hours (2023)
Mick Herron
"Great Britain has a long, rich history of how-it-really-works espionage fiction, and Mick Herron - stealthy as a secret agent - has written himself to the very top of the list. If you haven't already been recruited, start with The Secret Hours - all Herron's trademark strengths are here: tension, intrigue, observation, humor, absurdity . . . and pitch-perfect prose."
Sleepless City (2023)
(Nick Ryan, book 1)
Reed Farrel Coleman
"Thoughtful moral questions and a truly great new character in Nick Ryan. Coleman is a noir grandmaster and I hope this series runs forever."
Liquid Shades of Blue (2023)
James Polkinghorn
"Smart, sophisticated, slow-burn suspense that builds to a final scene you won't expect--don't miss this."
Death Under a Little Sky (2023)
(Jake Jackson, book 1)
Stig Abell
"Tense but patient, fast but thoughtful, and twisty but substantial - this is a truly excellent debut, and I want the next installment now."
The White Lady (2023)
Jacqueline Winspear
"The White Lady is wonderful ... a tense and twisty character-driven thriller, a heartfelt tribute to the twentieth century's bravest women, and a perfect match between story and storyteller. No one does this better than Jacqueline Winspear."
Bombay Monsoon (2022)
James W Ziskin
"[Bombay Monsoon is] intense, atmospheric and intelligent--a superior and rewarding thriller that I'm glad I read."
The Lemon (2022)
S E Boyd
"Laugh-out-loud sensational--a nonstop, scalpel-sharp, satirical skewering of, well, everything . . . A whole new genre: sardonic suspense!"
The Coming Darkness (2022)
(Coming Darkness, book 1)
Greg Mosse
"Superb - there's an ominous drumbeat throughout, and pace and tension, and a subtle and scarily plausible dystopia - and above all there's main character Alex Lamarque, who could be one of the greats. Greg Mosse writes like John Le Carr's hip grandson."
Hide and Seek (2022)
Andrea Mara
"Next-level domestic suspense - even the twists have twists. I loved it - Andrea Mara is a star."
The Partisan (2022)
Patrick Worrall
"Immersive, intriguing, and intelligent - incredibly impressive, up there with the best in the genre."
Two Nights in Lisbon (2022)
Chris Pavone
"Two Nights in Lisbon is sensationally good - timely, important, layered with ticking suspense, driven by an ominous drumbeat that accelerates like a panicked heart. My thriller of the year so far."
The Lawless Land (2022)
(Tales of the Lawless Land, book 1)
Beth Morrison and Boyd Morrison
"Fantastic - suspenseful and historically fascinating... Gerard Fox could be Jack Reacher's ancestor, 700 years ago. Highly recommended!"
Child Zero (2022)
Chris Holm
"Intense, propulsive, provocative - and shot through with the kind of been-there, done-that authenticity and expertise that makes it really scary.... Highly recommended."
One-Shot Harry (2022)
(Harry Ingram Mystery, book 1)
Gary Phillips
"For thirty years Phillips has been a must-read writer, and One-Shot Harry is probably his best ever--tense and suspenseful, of course, but also deep, resonant and intelligent. It's a story that needed to be told, and therefore a book that needs to be read."
Jewish Noir 2 (2022)
(Jewish Noir, book 2)
Chantelle Aimee Osman and Kenneth Wishnia
"Some seriously good stuff here... this goy loved it."
Twelve Secrets (2022)
(Ben Harper, book 1)
Robert Gold
"Ominous at the beginning, breathless by the end ... this is excellent hardcore suspense."
The Prince (2022)
Dinitia Smith
"Beautiful, elegant, and delicate at the sentence level, and wholly satisfying as a present-day story, this book's true delight is how, in both a literary and an emotional sense, the past informs the present, and the present informs the past--like a Mobius strip lovingly crafted by a Swiss watchmaker."
The Night Shift (2022)
Alex Finlay
"Wow, this is crime fiction at it's best. Instantly immersive, pacy and propulsive, and full of surprises. Alex Finlay is the real deal, believe me."
The Lightning Rod (2022)
(Zig and Nola, book 2)
Brad Meltzer
"A terrific compelling, unputdownable thriller."
The Curfew (2022)
T M Logan
"Assured, compelling and hypnotically readable - with a twist at the end I guarantee you won't see coming."
The Bucharest Dossier (2022)
(Bill Hefflin, book 1)
William Maz
"[The Bucharest Dossier is] an accomplished debut - a love story inside an espionage thriller inside a historical record, with all three elements working together to maximum effect. Very impressive and very recommended."
Our American Friend (2022)
Anna Pitoniak
"Spectacular - a global thriller with pace, tension and ever-higher stakes, born of an intimate and unlikely friendship between two very different women ... the story succeeds on every level."
Undermoney (2022)
Jay Newman
"Essential reading--makes your heart beat faster, like a thriller should, but also teaches you something big, which most thrillers don't."
A Thousand Steps (2022)
T Jefferson Parker
"Parker already has two or three titles on my all-time best-ever list. . . and now comes A Thousand Steps, which might be his crowning achievement. It's a great story and a nuanced look at the nation in 1968, and above all it proves no one inhabits character as completely and intensely - Matt Anthony is a changing boy in a changing time, and you won't ever forget him."
The Enlightenment Project (2021)
(Enlightenment Project, book 1)
Lynn Hightower
"Lynn Hightower is a brave, bold writer - and this spooky, suspenseful masterpiece could be her best yet. Super-recommended!"
Everyday Kindness (2021)
LJ Ross
"Jack Reacher is a wanderer by choice. Others are homeless through no fault of their own illness, the loss of a job, the loss of a partner. We need a better system. Buy this book and you'll enjoy some great stories, and you'll help Shelter our best advocate for housing fairness."
The Bloodless Boy (2021)
(Hunt and Hooke, book 1)
Robert J Lloyd
"Wonderfully imagined and wonderfully written, this is an impeccable historical mystery, and also a timely and timeless parable about working inside a paranoid and repressive society. Superb!"
Sherlock Holmes and The Eye of Heka (2021)
(Stories from the Notebooks of Dr. John H. Watson)
David Marcum
"Marcum could be today's greatest Sherlockism writer, and Conan Doyle himself would be proud of this story."
Road of Bones (2021)
(Billy Boyle World War II Mystery, book 16)
James R Benn
"Billy Boyle gets better and better. This is a must-read series."
Left for Dead (2021)
(Eric Steele, book 4)
Sean Parnell
"Eric Steele and author Sean Parnell are the real deal."
The Last Mona Lisa (2021)
Jonathan Santlofer
"Fabulous-instantly immersive, intriguing and suspenseful, and expert and authentic too ... only a writer who is also an artist-or an artist who is also a writer-could have pulled it off. This feels like the thriller Santlofer was born to write."
Forty Days and Forty Nights (2021)
Amber Edwards and Justin Scott
"Wonderful . . . the riverominous, atmospheric, somehow inevitableis so much more than just a part of the story . . . it is the story, in all its might and majesty. Very impressive, and highly recommended."
Steel Fear (2021)
(Finn Thrillers, book 1)
John David Mann and Brandon Webb
"Sensationally goodan instant classic, maybe an instant legend. Steel Fear takes all the strengths of a traditional thriller and makes them as modern as tomorrow."
The Cover Wife (2021)
Dan Fesperman
"Fesperman raises the bar sky-high with this one. Smart, sophisticated, suspenseful, and intensely human. One of the great espionage novels of our time."
While Justice Sleeps (2021)
(Avery Keene, book 1)
Stacey Abrams
"Glossy, gritty, breathlessly suspenseful, effortlessly authentic, and altogether wonderful. Why am I not surprised?"
Hold Fast (2021)
(Captain Grey, book 1)
J H Gelernter
"This is superb, like a great Cold War thriller, smart, fast, twisty and dangerous. Highly recommended."
A Man Named Doll (2021)
(Happy Doll, book 1)
Jonathan Ames
"I loved this book - it's quirky, edgy, charming, funny and serious, all in one. Very highly recommended."
Fatal Intent (2021)
(Kate Downey Medical Mystery, book 1)
Tammy Euliano
"This is terrificdelicious suspense, done-that authenticity, and a great main character in Dr. Kate Downey . . . We want to see more of her."
Never Far Away (2021)
Michael Koryta
"A new Koryta is an automatic must-read for me, but seriously - this one is special. What a ride! It might be the best thriller you'll read this year."
Jack Frost (2021)
(Hunt For Jack Reacher, book 15)
Diane Capri
"Full of thrills and tension, but smart and human, too. Jim Otto is a great, great character-I love her."
Exit (2021)
Belinda Bauer
"Bauer's unique trademark strengths make EXIT quirky, charming, intensely human, important . . . and very suspenseful. I loved it."
The Breaker (2021)
(Peter Ash, book 6)
Nick Petrie
"Lots of characters get compared to my own Jack Reacher, but Peter Ash is the real deal."
Winterkill (2020)
(Dark Iceland, book 6)
Ragnar Jónasson
"A classic crime story seen through a uniquely Icelandic lens...first rate and highly recommended."
The Man In Milan (2020)
Vito Racanelli
"The perfect thriller for right now ... action, suspense, intrigue - and a journey to a fabulous foreign location."
Death Comes Due (2020)
(James Beck, book 3)
John Clarkson
"Hardboiled urban noir from the pen of a master."
The Book of Extraordinary New Sherlock Holmes Stories (2020)
(Series of Extraordinary Mystery Stories)
Maxim Jakubowski
"A giant of the genre...highly recommended."
Cover Your Tracks (2020)
Daco S Auffenorde
"Sensational- new, fresh, suspenseful, and lead character Margo Fletcher is to die for. I loved this book."
Knife Edge (2020)
Simon Mayo
"The best kind of thriller - step by all-too-plausible step we're sucked into frantic, breathless action ... Perfect."
The Revelators (2020)
(Quinn Colson, book 10)
Ace Atkins
"Quinn Colson is my kind of guy. I'd follow him anywhere."
A Dangerous Breed (2020)
(Van Shaw Mystery, book 5)
Glen Erik Hamilton
"This guy has got what it takes."
Chasing Jack (2020)
Parnell Hall
"Pure Parnell Hall - wit, intensity, sharp dialog and vivid characters ... maybe his best yet."
Blacktop Wasteland (2020)
S A Cosby
"Sensationally good - new, fresh, real, authentic, twisty, with characters and dilemmas that will break your heart."
Safe (2020)
S K Barnett
"Fantastically gooddark yet compellingly upbeat, and insanely suspenseful ... Even the twists have twists."
The Nemesis Manifesto (2020)
(Evan Ryder, book 1)
Eric Van Lustbader
"Lustbader is an automatic buy-today-read author for me."
Three Hours in Paris (2020)
(Kate Rees WWII, book 1)
Cara Black
"Wry, complex, sophisticated, intensely Parisian . . . One of the very best heroines in crime fiction today."
The Split (2020)
Sharon Bolton
"I'm a huge Sharon Bolton fan, and this is her best yet ... as always, great story, wonderful characters, all floating on a breathless buzz, somewhere between dread and fright."
A Bad Day for Sunshine (2020)
(Sunshine Vicram, book 1)
Darynda Jones
"A Bad Day For Sunshine is a great day for the rest of us - captivating characters, great writing, pace, humor and suspense."
Mortmain Hall (2020)
(Rachel Savernake Golden Age Mysteries, book 2)
Martin Edwards
"A pitch-perfect blend of Golden Age charm and sinister modern suspense."
Hide Away (2020)
(Rachel Marin, book 1)
Jason Pinter
"WowI knew Pinter was good, but not this good. Hide Away kicks off what should be an amazing new series."
Darling Rose Gold (2020)
The Recovery of Rose Gold
Stephanie Wrobel
"Sensationally good - two complex characters power the story like a nuclear reaction..."
The Second Wife (2020)
Rebecca Fleet
"A fantastic thriller--dead-on domestic noir, full of tension and surprises. I loved it."
No Bad Deed (2020)
Heather Chavez
"A sensational debut - compelling, hypnotic, full of suspense and quiet menace. Don't miss it!"
The Last Day (2020)
Andrew Hunter Murray
"Wonderful: boldly imagined and beautifully written - the best future-shock thriller for years."
Firewatching (2020)
(Detective Sergeant Adam Tyler, book 1)
Russ Thomas
"A pitch-perfect blend of the best of the old and the best of the new-all traditional strengths and charms are here, with a fresh and relevant twenty-first-century edge. I loved it"
Long Bright River (2020)
Liz Moore
"Tough, tense and twisty - but tender, human and deeply affecting, too ... I don't have a sister, but when I finished the book I called my brother, just to hear his voice."
The Janes (2020)
(Alice Vega, book 2)
Louisa Luna
"Alice Vega is sensational-I want to see lots more of her."
Who Did You Tell? (2019)
Lesley Kara
"Instantly immersive, then intriguing, then insanely suspenseful, then ... the truth.Believe me, Lesley Kara knows what she's doing"
A Slow Fire Burning (2019)
Paula Hawkins
"A Slow Fire Burning twists and turns like a great thriller should, but it's also deep, intelligent and intensely human."
Skin in the Game (2019)
(Cain/Harper, book 1)
D P Lyle
"Terrific-Truly sinister, scary and suspenseful, Lyle never lets you down."
The Man on the Street (2019)
(Jimmy Mullen, book 1)
Trevor Wood
"Fresh, original, authentic and gritty - should be an instant classic."
Gone (2019)
(Dr Bloom, book 1)
Leona Deakin
"Fabulous. Beautifully imagined, beautifully written, immediately immersive, and scary as can be."
City of Windows (2019)
(Dr. Lucas Page, book 1)
Robert Pobi
"A tough, wise, knowing narrative voice, a great plot, a great setting, and even better characters - I loved this."
True Believer (2019)
(James Reece, book 2)
Jack Carr
"This is seriously good the suspense is unrelenting, and the tradecraft is so authentic the government will probably ban it so read it while you can!"
Never Have I Ever (2019)
Joshilyn Jackson
"Wonderfulsuspense and surprises, real characters, and a scary, ominous backbeat. This feels like the book Jackson was born to write."
The Never Game (2019)
(Colter Shaw, book 1)
Jeffery Deaver
"As always Deaver gets you in his stealthy grip on page one, and then takes you on a wild and inventive ride...this time with new star character Colter Shaw. No one in the world does this kind of thing better than Deaver."
Critical Incidents (2019)
(Robin Lyons, book 1)
Lucie Whitehouse
"Seriously good suspense trust me, you’ll need to know what happens."
Wolf Pack (2019)
(Joe Pickett, book 19)
C J Box
"One of today's solid-gold, A-list, must-read writers."
The Taking of Annie Thorne (2019)
The Hiding Place
C J Tudor
"Some writers have it, and some don't. C. J. Tudor has it big time - The Taking of Annie Thorne is terrific in every way."
The Silent Patient (2019)
Alex Michaelides
"Smart, sophisticated suspense - a very fine novel by any standard."
The Night Agent (2019)
Matthew Quirk
"Plenty of breathless one-more-chapter, stay-up-late suspense wrapped around a meaty and timely story ... irresistible."
Pulse (2018)
Michael Harvey
"Harvey’s lethal imagination is cranked to eleven in this one . . . his best yet by far. Superb!"
An Easy Death (2018)
(Gunnie Rose, book 1)
Charlaine Harris
"Immersive, involving, suspenseful, and intriguing, with a main character you’ll love."
99 Ways to Die (2018)
(Taipei Night Market, book 3)
Ed Lin
"A unique blend of tension, charm, tragedy and optimism, with characters you'll love, and a setting so real you'll think you've been there."
Trust But Verify (2018)
Karna Small Bodman
"Bodman's hard-won information and sheer storytelling talent make this a book to remember."
A Borrowing of Bones (2018)
(Mercy Carr Mystery, book 1)
Paula Munier
"A compelling mix of hard edges and easy charm - I loved this book."
Vox (2018)
Christina Dalcher
"VOX is intelligent, suspenseful, provocative, and intensely disturbing everything a great novel should be."
Trust Me (2018)
Hank Phillippi Ryan
"Ryan raises the bar sky-high - I knew she was good, but I had no idea she was this good."
The King Tides (2018)
(Lancaster & Daniels, book 1)
James Swain
"Lancaster is a terrific new character and Swain’s writing is better than evertogether they’re smart, tough, suspenseful, and rewarding."
Maze Master (2018)
Kathleen O'Neal Gear
"Terrific...MAZE MASTER combines wild imagination with solid science and history to create sensational suspense."
The Banker's Wife (2018)
Cristina Alger
"Immersive, satisfying, tense--and timely: This is probably happening for real right now."
The Old Religion (2018)
(Tom Killgannon, book 1)
Martyn Waites
"Waites brings all his storytelling talent and experience to this chilling tale."
It All Falls Down (2018)
(Nora Watts, book 2)
Sheena Kamal
"A brave, unflinching heroine and brave, unflinching writing adds up to an extraordinary debut - highly recommended."
Firefly (2018)
(Paul Samson, book 1)
Henry Porter
"Firefly proves once again that Porter is both his own man and the proud carrier of the flag first unfurled by John le Carre more than fifty years ago. British espionage fiction is the best in the world, and Porter is part of the reason why."
The Completionist (2018)
Siobhan Adcock
"Effortlessly and immediately convincing, truly tense and exciting, and important, toowe might be headed right there."
Star of the North (2018)
D B John
"Extraordinary...smart, sophisticated, suspenseful - and important. If you try one new thing this year, make it Star of the North."
No Second Chances (2018)
(Quentin Archer Mystery, book 3)
Don Bruns
"Charismatic characters, superb locations and a great, hard-edged story."
Killing State (2018)
(Michael North, book 1)
Jude O'Reilly
"A terrific future-shock thriller full of pace, tension, character, and emotion."
Sunburn (2018)
Laura Lippman
"Another extraordinary novel from Laura Lippman - full of just-one-more chapter, stay-up-late suspense, but packed too with nuance, subtlety, observation and humanity. Lippman is a natural storyteller at the height of her powers."
The Storm King (2018)
Brendan Duffy
"Deeply atmospheric, breathlessly suspenseful, with a ticking clock like no othera terrific thriller."
The Agency (2018)
(Jed Walker, book 5)
James Phelan
"Jed Walker is right there in Reacher's rearview mirror."
Need to Know (2018)
Karen Cleveland
"Prediction: if you read chapter one, you’ll read chapter two. If you read chapter two, you’ll miss dinner, stay up far too late, and feel tired at work tomorrow. This is that kind of book. Superb."
Man on Ice (2018)
(Rake Ozenna, book 1)
Humphrey Hawksley
"A high-stakes, high-octane thriller...My kind of book."
Killer Choice (2018)
Tom Hunt
"Terrific full of shocks and twists you won’t see coming--unputdownable and highly recommended!"
Colorado Boulevard (2017)
(Crush , book 3)
Phoef Sutton
"As slick as a switchblade with pearl handles."
An Unkindness of Ghosts (2017)
Rivers Solomon
"Immediately immersive and sophisticated. This is a phenomenal piece of work."
The Last Mrs. Parrish (2017)
(Last Mrs. Parrish, book 1)
Liv Constantine
"Wonderfully plausible, hypnotically compelling, and deliciously chilling and creepy - some of the best psychological suspense you’ll read this year."
The Innocent Wife (2017)
Amy Lloyd
"You can hear the ominous music from the first line onward - this is a fantastic thriller."
Act of Betrayal (2017)
(Will Cochrane, book 7)
Matthew Dunn
"Great talent great imagination, and real been-there done-that authenticity...Highly recommended."
Gangster Nation (2017)
(Gangsterland, book 2)
Tod Goldberg
"Sal Cupertine is back--and better than ever. I love this guy."
Death Benefit (2017)
(Elliot Lerner)
Ken Isaacson
"A terrific legal thriller, right up there with the best in the genre."
Girl in Snow (2017)
Danya Kukafka
"A sensational debut - great characters, mysteries within mysteries, and page-turning pace. Highly recommended."
City of Saviors (2017)
(Detective Elouise Norton, book 4)
Rachel Howzell Hall
"A fresh voice in crime fiction."
Girl Zero (2017)
(Detective Harry Virdee, book 2)
A A Dhand
"Outstanding-relentless, multi-layered suspense."
The Marsh King's Daughter (2017)
Karen Dionne
"Sensationally good psychological suspense - I loved this book."
You Don't Know Me (2017)
Imran Mahmood
"A daring concept executed to perfection, a hypnotic and authentic voice, and questions for us to answer as readers and people."
Reconciliation for the Dead (2017)
(Claymore Straker, book 3)
Paul E Hardisty
"A solid, meaty thriller-Hardisty is a fine writer and Straker is a great lead character."
In Farleigh Field (2017)
(Rhys Bowen WW Collection, book 1)
Rhys Bowen
"Instantly absorbing, suspenseful, romantic, and stylishlike binge-watching a great British drama on Masterpiece Theater."
The Freedom Broker (2017)
(Thea Paris, book 1)
K J Howe
"Razor-sharp and full of you-are-there authenticity.- a superb thriller."
Every Pretty Thing (2017)
(Darby McCormick, book 7)
Chris Mooney
"One of the best thriller writers today."
Gumshoe on the Loose (2017)
(Mortimer Angel, book 3)
Rob Leininger
"...smart, slick, charming, and highly recommended."
The Book of Mirrors (2017)
E O Chirovici
"Intelligent and sophisticated - a crime story told the way Picasso painted pictures. Highly recommended."
Stalked (2016)
(Profiler, book 4)
Elizabeth Heiter
"Suspenseful from the start and intriguing throughout. RECOMMENDED!."
Just Try To Stop Me (2016)
(Waterman and Stark, book 3)
Gregg Olsen
"Olsen will scare you-and you'll love it."
The Heavens May Fall (2016)
(Max Rupert and Joe Talbert, book 3)
Allen Eskens
"A mature and sophisticated cops-and-lawyers story, satisfying in every way. I loved it."
Arrowood (2016)
Laura McHugh
"Superb and subtle psychological suspense, and a compelling mystery, too . . . I thought I knew who did it, but I was wrong- four times."
Nothing Short of Dying (2016)
(Clyde Barr, book 1)
Erik Storey
"Very, very good. It’s all here. Reacher is keeping an eye on this guy. In the rear-view mirror for now, but that’s closer than most."
The Couple Next Door (2016)
Shari Lapeña
"Real men read women writers - because of books like this. Trust me."
In the Month of the Midnight Sun (2016)
The Midnight Sun
(Svartasen, book 2)
Cecilia Ekbäck
"Exquisitely suspenseful, beautifully written, and highly recommended."
Apache Country (2016)
Frederick H Christian
"Gives Elmore Leonard a run for his money as the modern-day master of the western ."
Pimp (2016)
(Max and Angela, book 4)
Ken Bruen and Jason Starr
"I want to kill these guys-except I can't stop laughing, long enough."
Orphan X (2016)
(Orphan X, book 1)
Gregg Hurwitz
"Orphan X is his best yet - a real celebration of all the strengths Gregg Hurwitz brings to a thriller."
The Undoing (2015)
Averil Dean
"Hypnotically suspenseful and truly chilling... A very superior thriller."
Hollow Man (2015)
(Hollow Man, book 1)
Mark Pryor
"As sharp and slick as a switchblade--both excellent entertainment and an acute psychological portrait. Add Mark Pryor to your must-read list--I have."
Dark Waters (2015)
(Raisa Jordan, book 1)
Chris Goff
"Great characters, action, and location-altogether terrific."
The Slaughter Man (2015)
(DC Max Wolfe, book 2)
Tony Parsons
"Spectacular! Tense and human, fast and authentic."
Madness in the Ruins (2015)
(Mason Collins, book 1)
John A Connell
"...this is going to be a must-read series for me."
The Killing Lessons (2015)
(Valerie Hart, book 1)
Saul Black
"Unbelievably good...this one has it all."
Disclaimer (2015)
Renée Knight
"Sensationally good psychological suspense - exactly what a great thriller should be."
The Kind Worth Killing (2015)
(Henry Kimball, book 1)
Peter Swanson
"Chilling and hypnotically suspenseful ... could be an instant classic."
The Burning Mind (2014)
M G Gardiner
"Characters as real as your friends, and a plot as real as your nightmares."
The Final Silence (2014)
(Jack Lennon Investigation, book 4)
Stuart Neville
"An exceptional talent. Crime fiction doesn't get much better."
Warning Light (2014)
(Jake Keller Thiller, book 1)
David Ricciardi
"Starts with a bang, and then gets better and better...one of the best thrillers you'll read this year."
The Fever (2014)
Megan Abbott
"Right now America's best novelists are women, and Megan Abbott is up there at the top."
Runner (2014)
(Sam Dryden, book 1)
Patrick Lee
"Patrick Lee is a huge talent and Runner is his best book yet?breathless, involving, smart, and completely convincing."
Retribution (2014)
(Will Parker Thriller, book 2)
Anderson Harp
"Tense and authentic - reading this book is like living a real-life mission."
Act of Vengeance (2014)
Michael Jecks
"An instant classic British spy novel - mature, thoughtful, and intelligent."
The Lost (2013)
(Paula Maguire, book 1)
Claire McGowan
"Either Tana French and Michael Connelly secretly co-wrote this book, or Claire McGowan is a knockout new talent you should read immediately. I'm betting on the latter."
Sailor (2012)
Tom Epperson
"Simply a great thriller - full of action but about people, tough but not bleak, fast and yet thoughtful. Highly recommended."
The Professionals (2012)
(Stevens and Windermere, book 1)
Owen Laukkanen
"Really terrific - characters that live and breathe, and chills aplenty."
Thick as Thieves (2011)
Peter Spiegelman
"Slick, sophisticated, and satisfying... this is thriller fiction at its best."
Games Traitors Play (2011)
(Daniel Marchant, book 2)
Jon Stock
"Exactly what we need from a spy novel now."
Act of Treason (2011)
(Sniper, book 4)
Jack Coughlin and Donald A Davis
"Stunning action, excellent tradecraft... just about perfect."
The Last King of Brighton (2011)
(Brighton Mystery, book 2)
Peter Guttridge
"I don't need the competition, but honesty demands I confess - this is a great thriller."
A Field of Darkness (2006)
(Madeline Dare, book 1)
Cornelia Read
"One of the best debuts I've ever seen."
Spectres in the Smoke (2005)
(Jethro, book 2)
Tony Broadbent
"Vintage atmosphere, great writing, perfect story... Nails the period better than I have seen it done before."
Bloody Mary (2005)
(Jack Daniels, book 2)
J A Konrath
"Excellent smart-mouth thrills ... my advice: Take a long sip."
Bitch Goddess Notebook (2005)
Martha O'Connor
"Astonishing... If this isn't Alice Sebold, Donna Tart or Barbara Vine writing under a pseudonym, the Martha O'Connor is a huge new talent."
In the Company of Liars (2005)
David Ellis
"A highly intelligent thriller that burrows backward through time like Houdini explaining a trick. An automatic book-of-the-year."
Judgment Calls (2003)
(Samantha Kincaid, book 1)
Alafair Burke
"A terrific debut, very different from her famous father's work, but the storytelling DNA is all there. This is smart, savvy, expert - and highly recommended."
Blood Is The Sky (2003)
(Alex McKnight, book 5)
Steve Hamilton
"Everything is here - his trademark sense of place, vivid, resonant charcters, and a plot to break your heart."
The Darkness Gathers (2003)
(Lydia Strong, book 2)
Lisa Miscione (Lisa Unger)
"One of my favorite new writers."
The Master of Rain (2002)
Tom Bradby
"Rich, dark, atmospheric, this fine novel captures time and place perfectly. A great crime story that ends up in a place you won't predict ..."
Sleep with the Fishes (2001)
Brian M Wiprud
"If Carl Hiassen wrote for The Sopranos, it might be half as good as this... a page-turner that's part wicked humor and part just plain wicked."
Forty Words for Sorrow (2000)
(John Cardinal, book 1)
Giles Blunt
"Intensely vivid characters, terrible crimes and a brutal deep-frozen landscape ... Giles Blunt is a really tremendous crime novelist."
More recommendations
Books containing stories by Lee Child
Deadly Anniversaries (2020)
(Mystery Writers of America Presents)
edited by
Marcia Muller and Bill Pronzini
Exit Wounds (2019)
Nineteen Tales of Mystery from the Modern Masters of Crime
edited by
Paul Kane and Marie O'Regan
The Best American Mystery Stories 2018 (2018)
(Best American Mystery Stories)
edited by
Louise Penny and Otto Penzler
Ten Year Stretch (2018)
Celebrating a Decade of Crime Fiction and CrimeFest
edited by
Martin Edwards and Adrian Muller
Alive in Shape and Color (2017)
18 Paintings by Great Artists and the Stories They Inspired
edited by
Lawrence Block
Anatomy of Innocence (2017)
Testimonies of the Wrongfully Convicted
edited by
Laura Caldwell and Leslie S Klinger
In Sunlight or In Shadow (2016)
Stories Inspired by the Paintings of Edward Hopper
edited by
Lawrence Block
The Best American Mystery Stories 2015 (2015)
(Best American Mystery Stories)
edited by
James Patterson and Otto Penzler
The Dark End of the Street (2010)
New Stories of Sex and Crime
edited by
S J Rozan and Jonathan Santlofer
The Lineup (2009)
The World's Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives
edited by
Otto Penzler
Death Do Us Part (2006)
New Stories about Love, Lust, and Murder
(Mystery Writers of America Presents)
edited by
Harlan Coben
Greatest Hits (2005)
Original Stories of Hitmen, Hired Guns, and Private Eyes
edited by
Robert J Randisi
The Mammoth Book of Tales from the Road (2002)
Tales of Life on the Move
(The Mammoth Book of ...)
edited by
Maxim Jakubowski
More books
Awards
|
Award nominations
|
Visitors also looked at these authors
Privacy Policy Cookie Policy Terms Affiliate disclosure Preferences
Questions? Comments? Corrections? Please email webmaster@fantasticfiction.com
© 1999 - Fantastic Fiction
Questions? Comments? Corrections? Please email webmaster@fantasticfiction.com
© 1999 - Fantastic Fiction